Carl Stahl Hebetechnik

Privacy Policy

Introduction

Carl Stahl American Lifting, Inc. and its affiliates, subsidiaries, divisions and brands (collectively, "CSA") are strongly committed to protecting the privacy of their customers. This privacy policy (the "Privacy Policy") describes what information CSA collects from users of its websites and how CSA uses that information once it is collected.

Websites Affected by this Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to websites owned and controlled by CSA including www.americanlifting.com, www.amlift.com and www.carlstahl-hebetechnik.us and corresponding social media websites and mobile applications (referred to each as a "Website" or collectively as the "Websites").

This Privacy Policy does not apply to any other website owned or operated by any third party retailer, supplier or service provider; even if such third party links to a website owned by CSA or CSA links to that third party website. Accordingly, this Privacy Policy does not apply to the practices of any third party, affiliate, or business partner that CSA does not own or control. Additionally, the owners of social media services may have additional online privacy terms and conditions that supersede this Privacy Policy depending on a user's own personal preferences with that social media provider.

Collection and Use of Personal Information and Data

CSA only collects personal information when you voluntarily submit such information to CSA using forms located on a Website, such as when you register for an account, make a purchase, post a review, send us messages, subscribe to mailing lists, newsletters or other forms of marketing communications, participate in a survey, click on an ad, redeem a promotion or use some other feature of a Website.

Personal Information may include your name, company name, position or title, email address, telephone number, facsimile number, mailing address and billing address.

All financial transactions conducted through a Website are facilitated by CSA and are never shared with a third party service provider. CSA does not collect or store credit card or other financial information.

If you submit personal and/or business information to CSA, CSA may use this information and share this information with third parties that provide CSA with products or services, to respond to your inquiries, or to provide various products, information and/or services to you. For example, if you make a purchase through a Website, CSA will share your information with CSA's credit card processing service provider. When users have chosen to enable service providers to associate their web and app browsing history with their service provider account, those service providers may use that data to build audience lists that may be provided to CSA.

By sending an email to CSA or by registering or subscribing with a Website, you authorize CSA to contact you using the contact information you provide, including email, telephone or facsimile.

CSA will not sell your name, address, e-mail address or other personal information to any other organization unless you expressly agree at the time you submit certain information to CSA (typically by checking a box indicating your consent).

CSA may share personally identifiable or other information with its parent, subsidiaries, divisions, and affiliates.

CSA may transfer personally identifiable information as an asset in connection with a proposed or actual merger or sale (including any transfers made as part of an insolvency or bankruptcy proceeding) involving all or part of its business or as part of a corporate reorganization, stock sale or other change in control.

CSA may disclose your personal information if required to do so by law or in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) satisfy a legal order or comply with legal process; (b) defend the rights of CSA or its affiliates or business partners; or (c) protect the personal safety of CSA employees, agents, affiliates, business partners, customers or Websites users.

Collection and Use of Anonymous or Non-Personal Information

CSA may collect anonymous or non-personal data when you visit pages on the Website, such as your IP address (the internet address of your computer), the state and country from which your computer is located, the date and time you access the Website, and the type of computer, operating system and Web browser you are using. CSA does not link your IP address to personally identifiable information. CSA uses this information from server logs to learn more about Website visitors as a group, not about you as an individual. CSA uses this information to determine which pages visitors access and how much time each visitor spends on each page and to help CSA identify overall usage patterns and trends on the Website. CSA may use third party service providers to collect and analyze such non-personal information.

CSA may collect this information through a variety of tracking technologies, including cookies, Flash objects, web beacons, embedded scripts, location-identifying technologies, and similar technology (collectively, “tracking technologies”). Information CSA collects automatically about you may be combined with other personal information CSA collects directly.

Aggregated Data

CSA may take personal and business information and aggregate data so that it is no longer identifiable. CSA may use this information to enhance the features of its Websites and services; and CSA may sell or license this aggregated information to third parties or publish the information. CSA will take reasonable precautions to ensure that such aggregated information does not contain any confidential or otherwise identifiable data that could be used to identify its source.

Use of Secure Tokens for Authentication and Secure Transactions

Certain Websites may use secure tokens or authentication tokens for authentication purposes. When you access such a Website, secure tokens are stored on a server to eliminate the need to store your user name and password on your computer or device. Then, certain sensitive information (referred to as a data element), such as credit card information, is encrypted and sent to a third party using the secure token or authentication token to ensure the security of the data element.

Social Media Widgets and Advertising

CSA operates various social media pages, such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Instagram and Twitter and CSA may integrate social media widgets or features on its Website. These social media companies may recognize you and collect information about your visit to a Website, and they may set a cookie or employ other tracking technologies. Your interactions with those features are governed by the privacy policies of those companies. CSA may display targeted advertising to you through such social media platforms. Such social media companies have interest-based advertising programs that allow CSA to direct advertisements to users who have shown interest in CSA products when you visit a social media platform. These advertisements are governed by the privacy policies of those social media companies that provide them.

Third-Party Services

The Websites may offer features and services that are administered or provided by third parties hired by CSA, such as website hosting, email services, data analysis, order fulfillment and search functionality. To receive these services, you may be required to provide these third parties with personal information or CSA may provide your personal information to such third parties. Such personal information is only used to provide services to CSA to enhance the features of a Website or provide services to you.

Some content or applications, including advertisements, on the Website are served by third-parties, including advertisers, ad networks and servers, content providers, and application providers. These third parties may use cookies alone or in conjunction with web beacons or other tracking technologies to collect information about you when you use a Website. The information they collect may be associated with your online activities over time and across different websites and other online services. They may use this information to provide you with interest-based (behavioral) advertising or other targeted content, which is often referred to as remarketing.

The third-party CSA uses is Google Analytics, which provides CSA with Website traffic analysis, and also tailors your ad experience and provides ads to you as you travel to different websites. CSA is not collecting any personally identifiable information through use of third party remarketing systems.

CSA does not control these third parties' tracking technologies or how they may be used. However many third parties may provide you with ways to choose not to have your information collected or used in this way. You can opt out of receiving targeted ads from members of the Network Advertising Initiative ("NAI") on the NAI's website: www.networkadvertising.org. You can opt-out of CSA's remarketing through Google Analytics by visiting:
https://support.google.com/ads/answer/2662922?hl=en.

Do Not Track Disclosures

At this time, there are no worldwide uniform or consistent industry standards or definition for responding to, processing, or communicating "Do No Track" signals. As a result, the Website is unable to respond to "Do No Track" signals. You can refer to the instructions in your browser to make sure the appropriate settings are selected, and to set your preferences in "Do Not Track" signals

Cross-Device Linking

CSA, or its third party service providers, may link your various devices so that content you see on one device can result in relevant advertising on another device. CSA or its third party service providers do this by collecting information about each device you use when you are logged in to a Website. CSA may also work with third party partners who employ tracking technologies, or the application of statistical modeling tools, to determine if two or more devices are linked to a single user or household. CSA may share a common account identifier (such as an email address or user ID) with third party advertising partners to help recognize you across devices. CSA, and its third party service providers, can use this cross-device linkage to serve interest-based advertising and other personalized content to you across your devices, to perform analytics and to measure the performance of advertising campaigns.

Your California Privacy Rights

If you are a California resident, California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits you to request information regarding the disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes during the immediately preceding calendar year. You may make one request each year by emailing us at or writing to us at the address listed at the end of this Privacy Policy.

Storage of Information

Any information collected through a Website as described in this Privacy Policy may be stored and processed in the United States or any other country in which CSA or its affiliates or service providers maintain facilities. If you are located in the European Union or other regions with laws governing data collection and use that may differ from U.S. law, please note that CSA may transfer information, including personal information, to a country and jurisdiction that does not have the same data protection laws as your jurisdiction, and you consent to the transfer of information to the U.S. or any other country in which CSA or its parent, subsidiaries, affiliates, or service providers maintain facilities and the use and disclosure of information about you as described in this Privacy Policy.

Security

This Website has reasonable technical and organizational security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of information under CSA's control. CSA cannot guarantee that unauthorized third parties will never be able to defeat those security measures. Although CSA cannot guarantee that its systems are 100% secure 100% of the time, CSA periodically updates its technology to improve the protection of customer information. Be aware that the Website does not use a secure server to transmit sensitive data. However, if you place an order online, CSA’s third-party service providers that collect or process credit card information for online orders do use secure servers. Be sure not to transmit any credit card or other financial or sensitive data through a Website unless you have first verified that the data is being submitted to a secure server.

Governing Law and Jurisdiction

This Policy, and CSA's collection and use of customer information, shall be governed and interpreted in accordance with the laws of the United States and the State of Wisconsin.

Dispute Resolution

Any dispute of any sort that might arise between CSA and Customer, including without limitation any matters or disputes relating to or arising from the purchase or use of any product, service, or information offered or made available through CSA, or arising from or relating to any communication between Customer and CSA or its agents, will be determined by binding arbitration before a single, neutral arbitrator administered in accordance with the Commercial Arbitration Rules of the American Arbitration Association. The place of arbitration will be Milwaukee, Wisconsin and the arbitration will be conducted in English. Judgment on any arbitration award may be entered in any court of competent jurisdiction, and the parties intend that it will be enforceable in accordance with the Convention on the Recognition and Enforcement of Foreign Arbitral Awards. Any claim by Customer with respect to any transaction must be initiated within one year after the cause of action has arisen. CSA and Customer both agree that either party may bring suit in court to enjoin infringement or other misuse of intellectual property rights.

Governing Language

Any translation of this Policy is done for local requirements and in the event of a dispute between the English and any non-English versions, the English version of this Privacy Policy shall govern.

Privacy Policy Changes

CSA reserves the right to change its privacy policy at any time without prior notice. Any changes to the privacy policy will be posted on this page and will be effective immediately upon posting. Your continued use of any Website after this Privacy Policy is updated shall constitute your acceptance of such changes.

Removing or Updating Personal Information

If you believe your personal information is not accurate, or if you would like us to delete personal information collected by CSA through this Website, please contact us at or call +1-262-875-6744 or writing to:

Carl Stahl American Lifting, Inc.
W233 N2800 Roundy Circle West Suite 250
Pewaukee, WI 53072

Last updated: July 2020